Privacy Policy

INNOVATIQ’s Data Protection Policy

Respecting your privacy and protecting your personal data

INNOVATIQ TECHNOLOGIES Pvt. Ltd. (“Innovatiq”) respects privacy of every individual user in accordance with our Data Protection Policy. Our Data Protection Policy applies primarily to personal data collected by Innovatiq. Kindly be aware that Innovatiq is not and cannot be responsible for the personal data protection practices of any third parties.

We conduct our business in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) and have implemented additional measures to protect every individual’s/your personal data.

Collection of your personal data

We may collect your/individual personal data only when you:

 

Where you give us personal data about other individuals, you confirm that you are authorised to disclose and consent, on their behalf, to the processing of such personal data for the purposes described below, or other purposes for which your consent has been sought and obtained.
Where consent is not obtained, Innovatiq Technologies collects, use or discloses the personal data pursuant to an exception under the PDPA or as required/authorised under any other written law. Providing your personal data to us is Voluntary. However, please note that if you choose not to provide the required information, we may not be able to contact you and we will not be able to provide our delivery services to you.

The personal data we collect

Here are examples of personal data we collect:

How we use your personal data

We may collect and use your personal data for the following purposes and other legitimate interest to be notified to you:

If you are a customer

Provisioning & administration of services

Market research & service enhancement

Sharing of rewards and benefits

Security and risk management

Legal & regulatory requirements

If you are a Supplier / Subcontractor

If you are a Job applicant,

We will not use your personal data for purposes other than above, unless permitted under local laws and regulations. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except were permitted or authorised by law).

Sharing your personal data

We may share your personal data with:

Your personal data is disclosed to the above only for the relevant purposes stated above.

We will also ensure that overseas organisations we work with observe strict confidentiality and data protection obligations.

Protecting your personal data

We have implemented stringent measures to secure and protect your information.  These include:

Withdrawing your consent

The consent that you provide for the collection, use and sharing of your personal data will remain valid until such time it is being withdrawn by you in writing. You may withdraw consent and request us to stop using and/or disclosing your personal data for any or all of the purposes listed above by submitting this form to your contact person in Innovatiq or our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Upon receipt of your written request to withdraw your consent, we may require reasonable time (depending on the complexity of the request and its impact on our relationship with you) for your request to be processed and for us to notify you of the consequences of us acceding to the same, including any legal consequences which may affect your rights and liabilities to us. In general, we shall seek to process your request within thirty (30) business days of receiving it.

Whilst we respect your decision to withdraw your consent, please note that depending on the nature and scope of your request, we may not be in a position to continue providing our goods and/or services to you and we shall, in such circumstances, notify you before completing the processing of your request. Should you decide to cancel your withdrawal of consent, please inform us in writing in the manner described in this section above.

Please note that withdrawing consent does not affect our right to continue to collect, use and disclose personal data where such collection, use and disclose without consent is permitted or required under applicable laws.

Access to and correction of personal data

If you wish to make (a) an access request for access to a copy of the personal data which we hold about you or information about the ways in which we use or disclose your personal data, or (b) a correction request to correct or update any of your personal data which we hold about you, you may submit the Access Request and Correction Request to your contact person in Innovatiq or our Data Protection Officer at the contact details provided below.

Please note that a reasonable fee may be charged for an access request. If so, we will inform you of the fee before processing your request.

We will respond to your request as soon as reasonably possible. Should we not be able to respond to your request within thirty (30) days after receiving your request, we will inform you in writing within thirty (30) days of the time by which we will be able to respond to your request. If we are unable to provide you with any personal data or to make a correction requested by you, we shall generally inform you of the reasons why we are unable to do so (except where we are not required to do so under the PDPA).

Retention of personal data

We may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws.

Data protection officer

You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request at dpo@innovatiq.com.sg

General

This notice applies in conjunction with any other notices, contractual clauses and consent clauses that apply in relation to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by us. Please note that different or separate data protection policies may apply to specific products and services provided by Innovatiq. Please refer to the terms of use for specific products and services for more information.

We may revise this notice from time to time without any prior notice. You may determine if any such revision has taken place by referring to the date on which this Data Protection Policy was last updated. Your continued use of our Services constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of such changes.